Technical Program
Tuesday 6th December
Keynote 1 9:00am to 10:00am
Human Activity Recognition - A Grand Challenge
Jake Aggarwal

CV1 10:30am to 12:30pm
Adaptive Optical Flow for Person Tracking
Simon Denman, Vinod Chandran, and Sridha Sridharan

Simultaneous Estimation of Camera Response Function, Target Reflectance and Irradiance Values
Leonard G.C. Hamey

Hand Gesture Extraction by Active Shape Models
Nianjun Liu and Brian Lovell

A Thermodynamics Approach to Graph Similarity
Antonio Robles-Kelly

3-D/4-D Registration of Artificial Knee Implants with Predicting Dynamic Knee Kinematics
Toshihiko Tomosada, Syoji Kobashi, Nao Shibanuma, Katsuya Kondo, Motoi Yamaguchi, Hirotsugu Muratsu, Yutaka Hata, Shinichi Yoshiya, and Masahiro Kurosaka

Trajectory Based Video Sequence Synchronization
Daniel Wedge, Peter Kovesi, and Du Huynh

PR1 10:30am to 12:30pm
A Task Decomposition Algorithm Using Radial Basis Functions for Classification Problems
Seiji Ishihara and Harukazu Igarashi

Viewing Low Contrast, High Dynamic Range Images with MUSCLE
Robert James Whatmough

Gabor Filter Bank Representation for 3D Face Recognition
Jamie Allen Cook, Vinod Chandran, Sridha Sridharan, and Clinton Fookes

Combining Generative and Discriminative Learning for Face Recognition
Shaokang Chen, Brian C. Lovell, and Ting Shan

Object Recognition using Stereo Vision and Higher Order Spectra
Christopher Steven McCool, Vinod Chandran, Anthony Nguyen, and Sridha Sridharan

Pedestrian tracking based on colour and spatial information
Florian H. Seitner and Brian C. Lovell

IA1 1:30pm to 2:50pm
Automatic Number Plate Recognition for Australian Conditions
Leonard G.C. Hamey and Colin Priest

Robust Autofocusing for Automated Microscopy Imaging of Fluorescently Labelled Bacteria.
Volker Hilsenstein

Geometric Shape Effects in Redundant Keys used to Encrypt Data Transformed by Finite Discrete Radon Projections
Andrew Kingston and Imants Svalbe

Improved Direct Volume Visualisation of the Coronary Arteries Using Fused Segmented Regions
Daniel Mueller, Anthony Maeder, and Peter O'Shea

IP1 1:30pm to 2:50pm
Restoration of Images with Atmospheric Perturbation Simulation
Magali Lemaitre, Fabrice Meriaudeau, Olivier Laligant, and Jacques Blanc-Talon

Towards Quantitative Measures of Image Morphing Quality
TzuYen Wong, Peter Kovesi, and Amitava Datta

Multi-image 2D-PAGE Feature Detection
Nicholas James Seow, Arcot Sowmya, and Changming Sun

Dual Purpose Multi-User Semi-Immersive Hapto-Acoustic Virtual Environment
Tony Adriaansen

CVP 3:30pm to 5:30pm
Translation Estimation from Omnidirectional Images
Jae-Hak Kim and Richard Hartley

3D Strain Detection of a Support Implant for an Artificial Hip Joint Using Finite Element Method and Genetic Algorithm
Chika Maeda, Syoji Kobashi, Nao Shibanuma, Katsuya Kondo, and Yutaka Hata

Tracking Camouflaged Objects with Weighted Region Consolidation
zhuan qing huang

Pixel Behaviour Metrics for Dynamic Background Modelling with the Projected Difference Pattern Method
Peter Jan Pakulski, Karl Sammut, Fango He, and Matthew Naylor

Auto-calibrating Compound-type Omnidirectional Camera
hongdong Li, Richard Hartley, and Lei Wang

Handwritten Document Offline Text Line Segmentation
Chandra Jayanthi Weliwitage

Face Recognition from Video by Matching Image Sets
Tat-Jun Chin, James U, Konrad Schindler, and David Suter

PRP 3:30pm to 5:30pm
A Gradient Based Weighted Averaging Method for Estimation of Fingerprint Orientation Fields
Yi Wang, Jiankun Hu, and Heiko Schroder

A Novel Approach to Skew Detection and Character Segmentation for Handwritten Bangla Words
Anandarup Roy, Tapan Kumar Bhowmik, Swapan Kumar Parui, and Utpal Roy

Representation of Cyclic Colour Spaces within Quantum Space
Michael Noelle and Bernhard Oemer

On the Power of Feature Analyzer for Signature Verification
Jalal Mahmud and Chowdhury Mofizur Rahman

Automatic Segmentation and Recognition of Bank Cheque Fields
Vamsi Krishna Madasu and Brian Charles Lovell

Multi-Layer Neural Networks with Improved Learning Algorithms
Michael Negnevitsky

IAP 3:30pm to 5:30pm
Virtual Microscopy with Extended Depth of Field
Andrew Peter Bradley, Michael Wildermoth, and Paul Mills

Federated exploitation of all-source imagery
David Booth, Nick Redding, Ronald Jones, Martin Smith, Ian Lucas, and Kevin Jones

Image Completion from Low-level Learning
Bin Zhu and Hongdong Li

Large-Object Range Data Acquisition, Fusion and Segmentation
Reyhaneh Hesami, Alireza Babhadiashar, and Niloofar Gheissari

Matching Commercial Clips from TV Streams Using a Unique, Robust and Compact Signature
Yijun Li, Jesse s. Jin, and Xiaofang Zhou

IPP 3:30pm to 5:30pm
Correcting Flicker in Color Motion Pictures
Kin keong Wong

Spatial Error Concealment Using Directional Extrapolation
Yan Zhao, He xin Chen, Xue fen Chi, and Jesse S Jin

Wednesday 7th December
Keynote 2 9:00am to 10:00am
Medical Image Analysis for Image Guided Therapy
Simon K. Warfield

IA2 10:30am to 12:30pm
Computer Aided Analysis of Dental Radiographic Images
Aliaa A. A. Youssif, Morshed U. Chowdhury, and Sid Ray

Towards Optimal Image Stitching for Virtual Microscopy
Ben Appleton, Andrew P. Bradley, and Michael Wildermoth

Development of Semi-automatic Segmentation Methods for Measuring Tibial Cartilage Volume
James Cheong, David Suter, and Flavia Cicuttini

Moving Target Indication and Tracking from Moving Sensors
Ronald Jones, Branko Ristic, Nicholas Redding, and David Booth

Minimum spanning trees and active contours for identification of the pectoral muscle in screening mammograms
Mariusz Bajger, Fei Ma, and Murk Jan Bottema

Semi-automatic tracking of the diaphragm contour in X-ray image sequences: preliminary results
Takashi Fujita, Ramachandran Chandrasekhar, Bhajan Singh, and Kevin E. Finucane

CV2 10:30am to 12:30pm
Achieving a More Accurate Skeleton Through the Refinement of Skeletonization Triangles
Paul Morrison and Ju Jia Zou

Mosaicing of Microscope Images
Changming Sun, Richard Beare, Volker Hilsenstein, and Paul Jackway

Real-Time Quantitative Bronchoscopy
Simon Wilson, Brian C. Lovell, Anne Chang, and Brent Masters

A New Segmentation Method for Lung HRCT Images
Rahil Garnavi, Ahmad Baraani-Dastjerdi, Hamid Abrishami Moghaddam, Masoomeh Giti, and Ali Adjdari Rad

Directed Exploration using a Modified Distance Transform
Trevor Taylor, Shlomo Geva, and Wageeh W. Boles

Using learning algorithms to improve corner detection
Tristrom Peter Cooke and Robert Whatmough

PR2 1:30pm to 2:50pm
Using a Free-Parts Representation for Visual Speech Recognition
Patrick Lucey, Simon Lucey, and Sridha Sridharan

A Front-end OCR for Omni-font Persian/Arabic Cursive Printed Documents
Ramin Mehran, Hamed Pirsiavash, and Farbod Razzazi

Homogenised Virtual Support Vector Machines
Christian J. Walder and Brian C. Lovell

Audio-video biometric system based on 3D facial feature warping
Girija Chetty and Michael Wagner

CV3 1:30pm to 2:50pm
Color Active Appearance Model Analysis using a 3D Morphable Model
Nathan Faggian, Sami Romdhani, Jamie Sherrah, and Andrew Paplinski

Colour Morphological Scale-spaces from the Positional Colour Sieve
David Gimenez and Adrian N. Evans

Nonlinear Operations for Colour Images Based on Pairwise Vector Ordering
Adrian N. Evans

Application of a Robust and Efficient ICP Algorithm for Fitting a Deformable 3D Human Torso Model to Noisy Data
Anthony Ruto and Bernard Buxton

Keynote 3 7:00pm to 10:00pm
Quantitative Analysis of Qualitative Images
Charles Falco

Thursday 8th December
Keynote 4 9:00am to 10:00am
Flexible Template and Model Matching Using Image Intensity
Bernard F. Buxton and Vasileios Zografos

CV4 10:30am to 12:30pm
Real Time Aerial Natural Image Interpretation for Autonomous Ranger Drone Navigation
Babak Majidi and Alireza Bab-Hadiashar

Segmentation of Aerial Surveillance Video using a Mixture of Experts
Hui Cheng and Darren Butler

Estimating the affine transformation between textures
Angeline M. Loh and Andrew Zisserman

Platform Relative Sensor Abstractions across Mobile Robots using Computer Vision and Sensor Integration
Robert Smith, Glenn Smith, and Aster Wardhani

Stereo reconstruction using an image noise model
Jiang Liu, Patrice Delmas, Georgy Gimel'farb, and John Morris

IA3 10:30am to 12:30pm
A Study of Block-based Medical Image Watermarking Using a Perceptual Similarity Metric
Birgit Planitz and Anthony Maeder

Expected and Observed Changes to Architectural Parameters of Trabecular Bone with Aging – A Comparison of Measurement Techniques
Arash Badiei, Murk J. Bottema, and Nick L. Fazzalari

Locally Linear Embedding for Markerless Human Motion Capture using Multiple Cameras
Therdsak Tangkuampien and Tat-Jun Chin

Image Indexing and Retrieval for a Vietnamese Folk Paintings Gallery
Binh Pham

Automatic Initialisation of 3D Deformable Models for Cartilage Segmentation
Jurgen Fripp, Stuart Crozier, Simon K. Warfield, and Sebastien Ourselin

CV5 1:30pm to 2:50pm
Online auto-calibration in man-made worlds
Roman Peter Pflugfelder and Horst Bischof

Computing Surface-based Photo-Consistency on Graphics Hardware
John William Bastian and Anton John van den Hengel

Evaluation of corner detectors for structure from motion problems
Tristrom Peter Cooke and Robert Whatmough

Implementation of Kernel Methods on the GPU
Julius Fabian Ohmer, Frederic Dominique Maire, and Ross Brown

IA4 1:30pm to 1:50pm
Image analysis for electron microscopy of muscle fibres
Chunhong Yoon, Philip Bones, and Rick Millane

IP2 1:50pm to 2:10pm
Towards a Visual Programming Environment Based on ITK for Medical Image Analysis
Hoang D. K. Le, Rongxin Li, and Sebastien Ourselin